PRIMARY SCHOOLS (94) GRADES 1-6 

Abaco District 11 Primary Schools

 

Amy Roberts Primary school

Central Abaco Primary school

Cherokee Sound Primary

Cooper's Town Primary

Crossing Rock Primary

Fox Town Primary

Guana Cay Primary

Hope Town Primary

James A Pinder Primary

Treasure Cay Primary

Man-O-War Cay Primary

 

North/Central Andros & Berry Islands

District 9 Primary Schools

 

Behring Point Primary

Bowen Sound Primary

Fresh Creek Primary

Lowe Sound Primary

Mastic Point Primary

Nicholl's Town Primary

B.A. Newton Primary

Staniard Creek Primary

Stafford Creek Primary

 

South Andros & Mangrove Cay District

3 Primary Schools

 

Burnt Rock Primary

Deep Creek Primary

High Rock Primary

 

Cat Island, Rum Cay & San Salvador District

5 Primary Schools

 

Old Bight Primary

New Bight Primary

Dumfries Primary

Orange Creek Primary

United Estates Primary

 

Eleuthera District 12 Primary Schools

 

Deep Creek Primary

Emma E. Cooper Primary

Governor's Harbour Primary

Green Castle Primary

Gregory Town Primary

James Cistern Primary

Current Island Primary

North Eleuthera Primary

P.A. Gibson Primary

Rock Sound Primary

Tarpum Bay Primary

Wemyss Bight Primary

 

Exuma District 8 Primary Schools

 

Forest Primary

George Town Primary

Moss Town Primary

Mount Thompson Primary

Roker's Point Primary

Rolleville Primary

Stuart Manor Primary

Hope Town Primary

Williams Town Primary

 

 

 

 

 West Grand Bahama & Bimini District

8 Primary Schools

 

Bartlett Hill Primary

Bimini Primary

Lewis Yard Primary

Holmes Rock Primary

Walter Parker Primary

Hugh Campbell Primary

Martin Town Primary

West End Primary

 

East Grand Bahama & Cays District 3 Primary Schools

 

East End Primary

Freeport Primary

Maurice Primary

 

Long Island District 5 Primary Schools

Glinton's Primary

Lower Deadman's Cay Primary

Mangrove Bush Primary

Morrisville Primary

Simms Primary

 

 

MICAL 6 Primary Schools

 

Ulric H. Ferguson Primary

Long Cay All-Age

Lovely Bay Primary

Pirates Well Primary

Salina Point Primary

Snug Corner Primary

 

Northeastern District 6 Primary Schools

 

Centreville Primary

Columbus Primary

Palmdale Primary

Sandilands Primary

Thelma Gibson Primary

Uriah McPhee Primary

 

Northwestern District 6 Primary Schools

 

Albury Sayle Primary

Gambier Primary

Oakes Field Primary

Stephen Dillet Primary

T.G. Glover Primary

Woodcock Primary

 

Southeastern District 6 Primary Schools

 

Carlton Francis Primary

Claridge Primary

Cleveland Eneas Primary

E.P. Roberts Primary

Sadie Curtis Primary

 

Southwestern District 6 Primary Schools

 

Adelaide Primary

Carmichael Primary

C.W. Sawyer Primary

Garvin Tynes Primary

Gerald Cash Primary

Yellow Elder Primary

 

 

 

© 2019 Ministry of Education | Disclaimer

 

The Bahamas’ Ministry of Education (Moe) has responsibility for more than 50,000 K-12 students in approximately 170 educational institutions in The Commonwealth of The Bahamas, which are dispersed over 14 districts in the major islands. Our goal is to increase the graduation rate from 50% to 80% by 2030. The MoE aims to create an educational system that is technologically sound and competitive and that develops the strengths of each child, whether academic or otherwise, towards the maximum contribution that he/she is able to make to the national development of The Bahamas.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram